{"ocid":"ocds-9t57fa-169136","id":"ocds-9t57fa-169136-2026-09-04","date":"2026-09-04T00:00:00Z","tag":["compiled"],"initiationType":"tender","tender":{"id":"169136","title":"SCMU007/2026/2027","status":"active","category":"Other service activities","province":"KwaZulu-Natal","deliveryLocation":"LOT 13433 Kingfisher Avenue - Mkuze - Mkuze - 3965","specialConditions":"CIDB GRADING:2EP AND ABOVE OR HIGHER","mainProcurementCategory":"services","additionalProcurementCategories":["services"],"description":"INSTALLATION OF ELECTRICITY SMART METERS AT KWAMSANE TOWNSHIP AND INGWAVUMA\r\nCIDB GRADING:2EP AND ABOVE OR HIGHER","value":{"amount":0,"currency":"ZAR"},"documents":[{"id":"0eefc601-0cdc-4b33-84a4-404bfd56d34b","documentType":"basic","title":"TENDER ADVERT SCMU008.jpeg","description":"TENDER ADVERT SCMU008.jpeg","url":"https://www.etenders.gov.za/home/Download?blobName=0eefc601-0cdc-4b33-84a4-404bfd56d34b.jpeg&downloadedFileName=TENDER%20ADVERT%20SCMU008.jpeg","datePublished":"2026-09-04T14:44:53Z","dateModified":"2026-09-04T14:44:53Z","format":"jpeg","language":"en"}],"tenderPeriod":{"startDate":"2026-09-04T00:00:00Z","endDate":"2026-09-17T12:00:00Z"},"tenderers":[],"procuringEntity":{"id":"687","name":"Umkhanyakude District Municipality"},"procurementMethod":"open","procurementMethodDetails":"Request for Bid(Open-Tender)","briefingSession":{"isSession":true,"compulsory":true,"date":"2026-09-10T11:00:00Z","venue":"MTUBATUBA KWAMSANE LIBRARY (MEET UP POINT)"},"contactPerson":{"name":"Mr V. Khumalo","email":"velakhums@gmail.com","telephoneNumber":"035-573-8600","faxNumber":"035-573-1094"}},"planning":{"rationale":"","budget":{"description":" - "},"documents":[]},"parties":[],"buyer":{"id":"687","name":"Umkhanyakude District Municipality"},"language":"en-za","awards":[],"contracts":[]}