{"ocid":"ocds-9t57fa-168874","id":"ocds-9t57fa-168874-2026-09-03","date":"2026-09-03T00:00:00Z","tag":["compiled"],"initiationType":"tender","tender":{"id":"168874","title":"DWS04 0926 WTE","status":"active","category":"Repair and installation of machinery and equipment","province":"North West","deliveryLocation":"R511 off-ramp towards Hartbeespoort  - Hartbeespoort  - Brits - 0126","specialConditions":"Additional briefing sessions: (Bidder must attend at least one briefing session out of three)\t\t\r\n\r\n Venue:\tInjaka dam (near Bushbuckridge in Mpumalanga\r\nDate:\t16 September 2026\t\t\t\r\nTime:\t 10:00am\r\n\r\nVenue: Hartbeespoort Area Office (near Hartbeespoort town in North West)\t\t\t\r\nDate:    21 September 2026\t\t\t\t\r\nTime:\t 10:00am\r\nSpecial condition: If the Tenderer wishes to bid for more than one area, the Tenderer cannot use the same resources.","mainProcurementCategory":"services","additionalProcurementCategories":["services"],"description":"FOUR-YEAR TERM CONTRACT FOR MECHANICAL AND OTHER RELATED MAJOR PLANT AND MACHINERY INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, REFURBISHMENT AND UPGRADE FOR NORTHERN OPERATIONS (LIMPOPO, GAUTENG, MPUMALANGA, AND NORTH WEST). ONLY RESPONDENTS WITH CIDB GRADING 7ME OR HIGHER ARE ELIGIBLE TO BID","value":{"amount":0,"currency":"ZAR"},"documents":[{"id":"f40c6b44-77b7-42dc-8278-a6d6a04a1e55","documentType":"basic","title":"Bid Document DWS04 0926 WTE Norther Operations.pdf","description":"Bid Document DWS04 0926 WTE Norther Operations.pdf","url":"https://www.etenders.gov.za/home/Download?blobName=f40c6b44-77b7-42dc-8278-a6d6a04a1e55.pdf&downloadedFileName=Bid%20Document%20DWS04%200926%20WTE%20Norther%20Operations.pdf","datePublished":"2026-09-04T12:46:16Z","dateModified":"2026-09-04T12:46:16Z","format":"pdf","language":"en"}],"tenderPeriod":{"startDate":"2026-09-03T00:00:00Z","endDate":"2026-10-15T11:00:00Z"},"tenderers":[],"procuringEntity":{"id":"712","name":"Water and Sanitation"},"procurementMethod":"open","procurementMethodDetails":"Request for Bid(Open-Tender)","briefingSession":{"isSession":true,"compulsory":true,"date":"2026-09-15T10:00:00Z","venue":"Doorndraai dam (near in Mokopane in Limpopo)"},"contactPerson":{"name":"Bid Office","email":"bidenquirieswte@dws.gov.za","telephoneNumber":"012-336-7780"}},"planning":{"rationale":"Four Year Term Contract(s) for Mechanical and Other Related Major Plant and Machinery Installation, Maintenance, Repair, Refurbishment and Upgrade for Northern, Central, Eastern and Southern Operations (Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North-West, Gauteng, Free State, Northern Cape, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape and Western Cape)","budget":{"description":"Department of Water and Sanitation - Four Year Term Contract(s) for Mechanical and Other Related Major Plant and Machinery Installation, Maintenance, Repair, Refurbishment and Upgrade for Northern, Central, Eastern and Southern Operations (Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North-West, Gauteng, Free State, Northern Cape, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape and Western Cape)"},"documents":[]},"parties":[],"buyer":{"id":"712","name":"Water and Sanitation"},"language":"en-za","awards":[],"contracts":[]}