{"ocid":"ocds-9t57fa-168752","id":"ocds-9t57fa-168752-2026-09-02","date":"2026-09-02T00:00:00Z","tag":["compiled"],"initiationType":"tender","tender":{"id":"168752","title":"RFQ/NRF-SAASTA 31/ 2026/2027B","status":"active","category":"Civil engineering","province":"Gauteng","deliveryLocation":"17 Main Street Cofimvaba 5380 Albertina Nontsikelelo Sisulu Science Centre - Cofimvaba  - Cofimvaba  - 5380","specialConditions":"N/A","mainProcurementCategory":"works","additionalProcurementCategories":["works"],"description":"THE NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION - SOUTH AFRICAN AGENCY FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ADVANCEMENT\r\n(SAASTA) INVITES TENDERS FOR APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLE SERVICE PROVIDER WITH VALID CIDB GRADE 1 CE (OR HIGHER)\r\nTO CONSTRUCT A STEEL-REINFORCED CONCRETE SLAB ON A NATURAL GROUND LEVEL AND EXCAVATION OF TRENCH\r\nLINE","value":{"amount":0,"currency":"ZAR"},"documents":[{"id":"343185be-cd75-405a-ac2f-2eedffe4cd46","documentType":"basic","title":"RFQNRF-SAASTA 31 20262027B.pdf","description":"RFQNRF-SAASTA 31 20262027B.pdf","url":"https://www.etenders.gov.za/home/Download?blobName=343185be-cd75-405a-ac2f-2eedffe4cd46.pdf&downloadedFileName=RFQNRF-SAASTA%2031%2020262027B.pdf","datePublished":"2026-09-02T15:49:08Z","dateModified":"2026-09-02T15:49:08Z","format":"pdf","language":"en"}],"tenderPeriod":{"startDate":"2026-09-02T00:00:00Z","endDate":"2026-09-25T11:00:00Z"},"tenderers":[],"procuringEntity":{"id":"470","name":"National Research Foundation"},"procurementMethod":"open","procurementMethodDetails":"Request for Quotation","briefingSession":{"isSession":true,"compulsory":true,"date":"2026-09-16T11:00:00Z","venue":"17 Main Street Cofimvaba 5380 Albertina Nontsikelelo Sisulu Science Centre."},"contactPerson":{"name":"Yanga Nkenkana","email":"Y.Nkenkana@saasta.nrf.ac.za","telephoneNumber":"012-392-9395"}},"planning":{"rationale":"","budget":{"description":" - "},"documents":[]},"parties":[],"buyer":{"id":"470","name":"National Research Foundation"},"language":"en-za","awards":[],"contracts":[]}