{"ocid":"ocds-9t57fa-167588","id":"ocds-9t57fa-167588-2026-09-04","date":"2026-09-04T00:00:00Z","tag":["compiled"],"initiationType":"tender","tender":{"id":"167588","title":"WCGHGC0326/2/2026","status":"active","category":"Supplies: General","province":"Western Cape","deliveryLocation":"ALL HOSPITALS/INSTITUTIONS OF DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND WELLNESS - All hospitals/institutions - All hospitals/institutions - ","specialConditions":"Bidders are also required to download the Excel spreadsheet included on E-Tender and complete all pricing and the information requested in the WCBD 3.1 pricing schedules on the Excel spreadsheet. Please ensure that all information on the Excel spreadsheet corresponds with the information provided in the WCBD 3.1 pricing schedules. Do not amend the Excel spreadsheet. The completed Excel spreadsheet must be included on a memory stick with your bid document to reach the SCM office before 11:00 on the bid closing date. Also include a printed copy in your bid. Bids not complying to this requirement will not be considered.","mainProcurementCategory":"goods","additionalProcurementCategories":["goods"],"description":"SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TOILET PAPER, PLASTIC BAGS, PLASTIC APRONS, CLEANING MATERIALS AND EQUIPMENT TO ALL HOSPITALS/INSTITUTIONS UNDER THE CONTROL OF WESTERN CAPE GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND WELLNESS FOR A FIVE (5) YEAR PERIOD","value":{"amount":0,"currency":"ZAR"},"documents":[{"id":"418f434e-48c5-45a3-99fb-0fea6dbacd55","documentType":"basic","title":"Bid document WCGHGC0326.2.2026 - closing 05 October 2026.pdf","description":"Bid document WCGHGC0326.2.2026 - closing 05 October 2026.pdf","url":"https://www.etenders.gov.za/home/Download?blobName=418f434e-48c5-45a3-99fb-0fea6dbacd55.pdf&downloadedFileName=Bid%20document%20WCGHGC0326.2.2026%20-%20closing%2005%20October%202026.pdf","datePublished":"2026-08-31T15:42:45Z","dateModified":"2026-08-31T15:42:45Z","format":"pdf","language":"en"}],"tenderPeriod":{"startDate":"2026-09-04T00:00:00Z","endDate":"2026-10-05T11:00:00Z"},"tenderers":[],"procuringEntity":{"id":"723","name":"Western Cape - Health"},"procurementMethod":"open","procurementMethodDetails":"Request for Bid(Open-Tender)","briefingSession":{"isSession":false,"compulsory":false,"date":"0001-01-01T00:00:00Z","venue":"N/A"},"contactPerson":{"name":"Johannes Frederick Van Wyk","email":"Johannes.VanWyk2@westerncape.gov.za","telephoneNumber":"021-834-9007","faxNumber":"000-000-0000"}},"planning":{"rationale":"","budget":{"description":" - "},"documents":[]},"parties":[],"buyer":{"id":"723","name":"Western Cape - Health"},"language":"en-za","awards":[],"contracts":[]}