{"ocid":"ocds-9t57fa-167474","id":"ocds-9t57fa-167474-2026-08-31","date":"2026-08-31T00:00:00Z","tag":["compiled"],"initiationType":"tender","tender":{"id":"167474","title":"2027/003 ","status":"active","category":"Civil engineering","province":"National","deliveryLocation":"Thobile Ngcobo - Pietermaritzburg. - Pietermaritzburg. - 3201","specialConditions":"Documents will be issued via email upon request during working hours from 09h00 to 15h00 from the 31st of August 2026 to the 08 September 2026. ","mainProcurementCategory":"works","additionalProcurementCategories":["works"],"description":"Appointment of a turnkey contractor for the design and construction  of a pre- thickener and rehabilitation of digester 5&6 staircase","value":{"amount":0,"currency":"ZAR"},"documents":[{"id":"870b74ef-2202-4b63-a1ff-81750a62aae2","documentType":"basic","title":"SCM 051 2027-003  marked for information use only final.pdf","description":"SCM 051 2027-003  marked for information use only final.pdf","url":"https://www.etenders.gov.za/home/Download?blobName=870b74ef-2202-4b63-a1ff-81750a62aae2.pdf&downloadedFileName=SCM%20051%202027-003%20%20marked%20for%20information%20use%20only%20final.pdf","datePublished":"2026-08-29T17:04:50Z","dateModified":"2026-08-29T17:04:50Z","format":"pdf","language":"en"}],"tenderPeriod":{"startDate":"2026-08-31T00:00:00Z","endDate":"2026-10-01T12:00:00Z"},"tenderers":[],"procuringEntity":{"id":"683","name":"uMngeni-uThukela Water"},"procurementMethod":"open","procurementMethodDetails":"Request for Bid(Open-Tender)","briefingSession":{"isSession":true,"compulsory":true,"date":"2026-09-09T11:00:00Z","venue":"Darvill: -29.60001883062174, 30.430071679852045 New England Road Extension, Pietermaritzburg"},"contactPerson":{"name":"Thobile Ngcobo","email":"Thobile.Ngcobo@uuw.co.za","telephoneNumber":"033-341-1369"}},"planning":{"rationale":"","budget":{"description":" - "},"documents":[]},"parties":[],"buyer":{"id":"683","name":"uMngeni-uThukela Water"},"language":"en-za","awards":[],"contracts":[]}