{"ocid":"ocds-9t57fa-167172","id":"ocds-9t57fa-167172-2026-08-27","date":"2026-08-27T00:00:00Z","tag":["compiled"],"initiationType":"tender","tender":{"id":"167172","title":"Q06153","status":"active","category":"Supplies: General","province":"KwaZulu-Natal","deliveryLocation":"39 Victoria Street - Endumeni - Dundee - 3000","specialConditions":"Bidders are required to submit a sample, failure to do so will result in their bid being disqualified","mainProcurementCategory":"goods","additionalProcurementCategories":["goods"],"description":"SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 400 BLANKETS FOR DISASTER RELIEF ","value":{"amount":0,"currency":"ZAR"},"documents":[{"id":"280c523c-b6fc-4a0a-afa6-6fda219bcee3","documentType":"basic","title":"BID DOCUMENT FOR Q06153-SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 400 BLANKETS FOR DISASTER RELIEF.pdf","description":"BID DOCUMENT FOR Q06153-SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 400 BLANKETS FOR DISASTER RELIEF.pdf","url":"https://www.etenders.gov.za/home/Download?blobName=280c523c-b6fc-4a0a-afa6-6fda219bcee3.pdf&downloadedFileName=BID%20DOCUMENT%20FOR%20Q06153-SUPPLY%20AND%20DELIVERY%20OF%20400%20BLANKETS%20FOR%20DISASTER%20RELIEF.pdf","datePublished":"2026-08-27T14:44:37Z","dateModified":"2026-08-27T14:44:37Z","format":"pdf","language":"en"}],"tenderPeriod":{"startDate":"2026-08-27T00:00:00Z","endDate":"2026-09-03T12:00:00Z"},"tenderers":[],"procuringEntity":{"id":"697","name":"Umzinyathi District Municipality"},"procurementMethod":"open","procurementMethodDetails":"Request for Quotation","briefingSession":{"isSession":false,"compulsory":false,"date":"0001-01-01T00:00:00Z","venue":"N/A"},"contactPerson":{"name":"Bongiwe Shoba","email":"shobab@umzinyathi.gov.za","telephoneNumber":"034-219-1500","faxNumber":"034-218-1940"}},"planning":{"rationale":"","budget":{"description":" - "},"documents":[]},"parties":[],"buyer":{"id":"697","name":"Umzinyathi District Municipality"},"language":"en-za","awards":[],"contracts":[]}