{"ocid":"ocds-9t57fa-165676","id":"ocds-9t57fa-165676-2026-08-14","date":"2026-08-14T00:00:00Z","tag":["compiled"],"initiationType":"tender","tender":{"id":"165676","title":"MLRF221/26","status":"active","category":"Services: Professional","province":"Western Cape","deliveryLocation":"Martin Hammerschlag Way - Foreshore - Cape Town - 8001","specialConditions":"Refer to the General Conditions of Contract on page 17 of the advertised document.","mainProcurementCategory":"","additionalProcurementCategories":["consultingServices"],"description":"TO APPOINT A SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT SPECIALIST ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ENVIRONMENTAL AUTHORISATION, ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT PROGRAMME AND PROTOCOLS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING OF THE AQUACULTURE DEVELOPMENT ZONE IN SALDANHA BAY, SOUTH AFRICA FOR THE SEA-BASED AQUACULTURE DEVELOPMENT ZONE LOCATED WITHIN SALDANHA BAY IN THE WESTERN CAPE FOR A PERIOD OF THIRTY-SIX (36) MONTHS.","value":{"amount":0,"currency":"ZAR"},"documents":[{"id":"70884cef-1805-47f3-8c5a-51a443dc044d","documentType":"basic","title":"MLRF221-26-Bid Advert Pack. Final.pdf","description":"MLRF221-26-Bid Advert Pack. Final.pdf","url":"https://www.etenders.gov.za/home/Download?blobName=70884cef-1805-47f3-8c5a-51a443dc044d.pdf&downloadedFileName=MLRF221-26-Bid%20Advert%20Pack.%20Final.pdf","datePublished":"2026-08-14T14:54:06Z","dateModified":"2026-08-14T14:54:06Z","format":"pdf","language":"en"}],"tenderPeriod":{"startDate":"2026-08-14T00:00:00Z","endDate":"2026-09-16T11:00:00Z"},"tenderers":[],"procuringEntity":{"id":"804","name":"Marine Living Resources Fund"},"procurementMethod":"open","procurementMethodDetails":"Request for Bid(Open-Tender)","briefingSession":{"isSession":true,"compulsory":true,"date":"2026-08-27T10:00:00Z","venue":"MS Teams, link can be requested from MLRFTENDERS@DFFE.GOV.ZA"},"contactPerson":{"name":"Vuyo Mteki","email":"VMteki@dffe.gov.za","telephoneNumber":"073-164-6415"}},"planning":{"rationale":"","budget":{"description":" - "},"documents":[]},"parties":[],"buyer":{"id":"804","name":"Marine Living Resources Fund"},"language":"en-za","awards":[],"contracts":[]}